Web
Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter
Smooth roll out of e-Way Bill system from 01st April, 2018 - GST Station

Smooth roll out of e-Way Bill system from 01st April, 2018

Smooth roll out of e-Way Bill system from 01st April, 2018

    As per decision of the GST Council, e-Way Bill system became mandatory from 01st April, 2018 for all inter-State movement of goods. The implementation of the nationwide e- Way Bill mechanism under GST regime is being done by GSTN in association with the National Informatics Centre (NIC) and is being run on portal namely https://ewaybillgst.gov.in.

    On day-1, total of 2.59 lakh e-Way Bills were generated on the e-way bill portal. Till 2:00 pm today, 2,04,563 e-way bills have been generated. A total of 11,18,292 taxpayers have registered on e-Way Bill Portal till date. Further 20,057 transporters, who are not registered under GST, have enrolled themselves on the e-Way Bill Portal.

    To assist and answer queries of taxpayers and transporters, the Central helpdesk of GST has made special arrangements with 100 agents exclusively dedicated to answer queries related to e-way bills. Separately, state tax authorities have started helpdesk in local language, details of which are available on the GST portal. Central as well as State Tax Authorities have declared Nodal Officers for e-way bills. Detailed FAQs are kept on the portal for the guidance of the users.

    E-way Bill can be generated through various modes like Web (Online), Android App, SMS, using Bulk Upload Tool and API based site to site integration etc. Consolidated e-way Bill can be generated by transporters for vehicle carrying multiple consignments.

    Transporters can create multiple Sub-Users and allocate roles to them. This way large transporters can declare their various offices as sub-users.

    There is a provision for cancellation of e-way Bill within 24 hours by the person who has generated the e-way Bill. The recipient can also reject the e-way Bill within validity period of e-way bill or 72 hours of generation of the e-way bill by the consignor whichever is
    earlier.

    State-wise breakup of e-Way Bills generated:

     01-04-201802-04-2018
    State NameNo. of EWBsNo. of EWBs
    JAMMU AND KASHMIR384268
    HIMACHAL PRADESH28381716
    PUNJAB93422028
    CHANDIGARH13191000
    UTTARAKHAND66223016
    HARYANA2113114985
    DELHI1537611731
    RAJASTHAN2093710822
    UTTAR PRADESH168918471
    BIHAR1598697
    SIKKIM1479
    ARUNACHAL PRADESH515
    NAGALAND1413
    MANIPUR60
    MIZORAM07
    TRIPURA3615
    MEGHALAYA689445
    ASSAM1433956
    WEST BENGAL88345207
    JHARKHAND35391488
    ORISSA26191265
    CHHATTISGARH28641490
    MADHYA PRADESH59712573
    GUJARAT3764640966
    DAMAN AND DIU24201326
    DADAR AND NAGAR
    HAVELI
    40791303
    MAHARASTRA3282822823
    KARNATAKA2955847185
    GOA298311
    LAKSHADWEEP00
    KERALA26111329
    TAMIL NADU1394413381
    PONDICHERRY731671
    ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR20
    TELENGANA64753838
    ANDHRA PRADESH64303143
    TOTAL259484204563

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 1
DISQUS: 0